California Statutes
§ 1254.4. — 1254.4. (Added by Stats. 2008, Ch. 465, Sec. 1.)
California § 1254.4.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Health Facilities
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1254.4. (2026).
(a)A general acute care hospital shall adopt a policy for providing family or next of kin with a reasonably brief period of accommodation, as described in subdivision (b), from the time that a patient is declared dead by reason of irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem, in accordance with Section 7180, through discontinuation of cardiopulmonary support for the patient. During this reasonably brief period of accommodation, a hospital is required to continue only previously ordered cardiopulmonary support. No other medical intervention is required.
(b)For purposes of this section, a “reasonably brief period” means an amount of time afforded to gather family or next of kin at the patient’s bedside.
(c)
(1)A hospital subject to this section sha