California Statutes
§ 11706. — 11706. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 88, Sec. 2.)
California § 11706.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.2.DIVISION 10.2. DRUG DEALER LIABILITY ACT
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11706. (2026).
(a)An individual user of an illegal controlled substance may not bring an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal controlled substance, except as otherwise provided in this section. An individual user of an illegal controlled substance may bring an action for damages caused by the use of an illegal controlled substance only if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The individual personally discloses to narcotics enforcement authorities all of the information known to the individual regarding all that individual’s sources of illegal controlled substances.
(2)The individual has not used an illegal controlled substance within the 30 days before filing the action.
(3)The individual continues to remain free of the use of an illegal controlled substance throughout the penden