California Statutes
§ 11705. — 11705. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 867, Sec. 1.)
California § 11705.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.2.DIVISION 10.2. DRUG DEALER LIABILITY ACT
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11705. (2026).
(a)Any one or more of the following persons may bring an action for damages caused by an individual’s use of an illegal controlled substance:
(1)A parent, legal guardian, child, spouse, or sibling of the individual controlled substance user.
(2)An individual who was exposed to an illegal controlled substance in utero.
(3)An employer of the individual user of an illegal controlled substance.
(4)A medical facility, insurer, employer, or other nongovernmental entity that funds a drug treatment program or employee assistance program for the individual user of an illegal controlled substance or that otherwise expended money on behalf of the individual user of an illegal controlled substance. No public agency other than a public agency medical facility shall have a cause of action under th