California Statutes
§ 11704. — 11704. (Added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 867, Sec. 1.)
California § 11704.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.2.DIVISION 10.2. DRUG DEALER LIABILITY ACT
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11704. (2026).
(a)A person who knowingly participates in the marketing of illegal controlled substances within this state is liable for civil damages as provided in this division. A person may recover damages under this division for injury resulting from an individual’s use of an illegal controlled substance.
(b)A law enforcement officer or agency, the state, or a person acting at the direction of a law enforcement officer or agency or the state is not liable for participating in the marketing of illegal controlled substances, if the participation is in furtherance of an official investigation.