California Statutes
§ 11479. — 11479. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 27, Sec. 154.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 10. DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT·Ch. 8. CHAPTER 8. Seizure and Disposition
Notwithstanding Sections 11473 and 11473.5, at any time after seizure by a law enforcement agency of a suspected controlled substance, except in the case of growing or harvested cannabis, that amount in excess of 10 pounds in gross weight may be destroyed without a court order by the chief of the law enforcement agency or a designated subordinate. In the case of growing or harvested cannabis, that amount in excess of two pounds, or the amount of cannabis a medicinal cannabis patient or designated caregiver is authorized to possess by ordinance in the city or county where the cannabis was seized, whichever is greater, may be destroyed without a court order by the chief of the law enforcement agency or a designated subordinate. Destruction shall not take place pursuant to this section until