California Statutes
§ 11471. — 11471. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 314, Sec. 4.)
California § 11471.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Seizure and Disposition
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11471. (2026).
Property subject to forfeiture under this division may be seized by any peace officer upon process issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made if any of the following situations exist:
(a)The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant.
(b)The property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this division.
(c)There is probable cause to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety.
(d)There is probable cause to believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in violation of this division.
(e)Real property subject to forfeiture may not be seized, absent exige