California Statutes
§ 11376.6. — 11376.6. (Added by Stats. 2023, Ch. 106, Sec. 2.)
California § 11376.6.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Offenses and Penalties
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Miscellaneous Offenses and Provisions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11376.6. (2026).
(a)
(1)Notwithstanding any other law, it shall not be a crime for a person to possess for personal use a controlled substance, controlled substance analog, or drug paraphernalia if the person delivers the controlled substance or controlled substance analog to the local public health department or law enforcement and notifies them of the likelihood that other batches of the controlled substance may have been adulterated with other substances, if known.
(2)
(A)The identity of the person described in paragraph (1) shall remain confidential.
(B)The person described in paragraph (1) may, but shall not be required to, reveal the identity of the individual from whom the person obtained the controlled substance or controlled substance analog.
(b)No other immunities or protections from ar