California Statutes
§ 11352.1. — 11352.1. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 350, Sec. 1.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 10. DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Offenses and Penalties·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Offenses Involving Controlled Substances Formerly Classified as Narcotics
(a)The Legislature hereby declares that the dispensing and furnishing of prescription drugs, controlled substances, and dangerous drugs or dangerous devices without a license poses a significant threat to the health, safety, and welfare of all persons residing in the state. It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this provision to enhance the penalties attached to this illicit and dangerous conduct.
(b)Notwithstanding Section 4321 of the Business and Professions Code, and in addition to any other penalties provided by law, any person who knowingly and unlawfully dispenses or furnishes a dangerous drug or dangerous device, or any material represented as, or presented in lieu of, any dangerous drug or dangerous device, as defined in Section 4022 of the Business and Professions Cod