California Statutes
§ 11222. — 11222. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 455, Sec. 11.)
California § 11222.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Use of Controlled Substances
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Treatment of Addicts for Addiction
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11222. (2026).
In any case in which a person is taken into custody by arrest or other process of law and is lodged in a jail or other place of confinement, and there is reasonable cause to believe that the person is addicted to a controlled substance, it is the duty of the person in charge of the place of confinement to provide the person so confined with medical aid as necessary to ease any symptoms of withdrawal from the use of controlled substances.
In any case in which a person, who is participating in a narcotic treatment program, is incarcerated in a jail or other place of confinement, he or she shall, in the discretion of the director of the program, be entitled to continue in the program until conviction.