California Statutes
§ 11154. — 11154. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1403, Sec. 1.)
California § 11154.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Prescriptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Requirements of Prescriptions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11154. (2026).
(a)Except in the regular practice of his or her profession, no person shall knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person or animal which is not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition other than addiction to a controlled substance, except as provided in this division.
(b)No person shall knowingly solicit, direct, induce, aid, or encourage a practitioner authorized to write a prescription to unlawfully prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance.