California Statutes
§ 11153. — 11153. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 21, Sec. 4.)
California § 11153.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Prescriptions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Requirements of Prescriptions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11153. (2026).
(a)A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of their professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription. Except as authorized by this division, the following are not legal prescriptions:
(1)an order purporting to be a prescription which is issued not in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research;
or (2) an order for a person with substance use disorder
or habitual user of controlled substances, which is issued not in the course of professional t