California Statutes
§ 11018. — 11018. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 248, Sec. 24.)
California § 11018.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11018. (2026).
“Cannabis” means all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa Linnaeus, Cannabis indica, or Cannabis ruderalis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin from glandular trichomes or extracted from any part of the plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. It does not include either of the following:
(a)Industrial hemp, as defined in Section 11018.5.
(b)The weight of any other ingredient combined with cannabis to prepare topical or oral administrations, food, drink, or other product.