California Statutes
§ 9409. — 9409. (Enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 134.)
California § 9409.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 2.DIVISION 2. LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT
Part 1.PART 1. LEGISLATURE
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Witnesses
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 9409. (2026).
Any witness neglecting or refusing to attend in obedience to subpena may be arrested by the Sergeant-at-Arms and brought before the Senate, Assembly or committee, as the case may be. The only warrant or authority necessary authorizing the arrest is a copy of a resolution of the Senate, the Assembly or committee signed by the President of the Senate, Speaker of the Assembly or chairman of the committee, as the case may be, and countersigned by the Secretary of the Senate, the Chief Clerk of the Assembly or a majority of the members of the committee, as the case may be.