California Statutes
§ 91013.5. — 91013.5. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 483, Sec. 5.)
California § 91013.5.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 9.TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM
Ch. 11.CHAPTER 11. Enforcement
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 91013.5. (2026).
(a)In addition to any other available remedies, the commission or the filing officer may bring a civil action and obtain a judgment in superior court for the purpose of collecting any unpaid monetary penalties, fees, or civil penalties imposed pursuant to this title. The action may be filed as a small claims, limited civil, or unlimited civil case, depending on the jurisdictional amount. The venue for this action shall be in the county where the monetary penalties, fees, or civil
penalties were imposed by the commission or the filing officer. In order to obtain a judgment in a proceeding under this section, the commission or filing officer shall show, following the procedures and rules of evidence as applied in ordinary civil actions, all of the following:
(1)That the monetary penalt