California Statutes
§ 91001. — 91001. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 357.)
California § 91001.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 9.TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM
Ch. 11.CHAPTER 11. Enforcement
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 91001. (2026).
(a)The Attorney General is responsible for enforcing the criminal provisions of this title with respect to state agencies, lobbyists and state elections. The district attorney of any county in which a violation occurs has concurrent powers and responsibilities with the Attorney General.
(b)The civil prosecutor is primarily responsible for enforcement of the civil penalties and remedies of this title. The civil prosecutor is the commission with respect to the state or any state agency, except itself. The Attorney General is the civil prosecutor with respect to the commission. The district attorneys are the civil prosecutors with respect to any other agency. The civil prosecutor may bring any civil action under this title which could be brought by a voter or resident of the jurisdictio