California Statutes
§ 8897. — 8897. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 307, Sec. 2.)
California § 8897.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 13.8.CHAPTER 13.8. Residential Strengthening—Seismic Safety
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions and Legislative Findings
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8897. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(1)There exists a serious threat to homes in the State of California from damage during earthquakes. Over 23,000 homes were damaged or destroyed during the Loma Prieta earthquake of October 17, 1989, due to the lack of adequate foundation anchoring or as a result of cripple wall failure.
(2)The building codes used in the State of California did not require homes to be bolted to their foundations until on or about 1949, and some of California’s local jurisdictions did not enforce the anchor bolting requirements until as late as 1958.
(3)There are approximately 1,200,000 homes in the State of California which may not be bolted or anchored to their foundations or do not have adequate cripple wall bracing.
(4)There also exists a