California Statutes
§ 8630. — 8630. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 395, Sec. 1.)
California § 8630.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. California Emergency Services Act
Art. 14.ARTICLE 14. Local Emergency
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8630. (2026).
(a)A local emergency may be proclaimed only by the governing body of a city, county, or city and county, or by an official designated by ordinance adopted by that governing body.
(b)Whenever a local emergency is proclaimed by an official designated by ordinance, the local emergency shall not remain in effect for a period in excess of seven days unless it has been ratified by the governing body.
(c)The governing body shall review the need for continuing the local emergency at least once every 60 days until the
governing body terminates the local emergency.
(d)The governing body shall proclaim the termination of the local emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.