California Statutes
§ 856. — 856. (Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 1099.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.6.·Title 1. DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Part 2. PART 2. LIABILITY OF PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Medical, Hospital and Public Health Activities
(a)Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment:
(1)Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.
(2)The terms and conditions of confinement for mental illness or addiction.
(3)Whether to parole, grant a leave of absence to, or release a person confined for mental illness or addiction.
(b)A public employee is not liable for carrying out with due care a determination described in subdivision (a).
(c)Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out:
(1)A determination to confine or not to confine a per