California Statutes
§ 84504.6. — (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 278, Sec. 50.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Title 9. TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Campaign Disclosure·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Disclosure in Advertisements
(a)For purposes of this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)“Online platform” means a public-facing internet website, web application, or digital application, including a social network, ad network, or search engine, that sells advertisements directly to advertisers. A public-facing internet website, web application, or digital application is not an online platform for purposes of this article to the extent that it displays advertisements that are sold directly to advertisers through another online platform.
(2)
(A)“Online platform disclosed advertisement” means either of the following:
(i)A paid electronic media advertisement on an online platform made via a form of electronic media that allows users to engage in discourse and post content, or any other