California Statutes
§ 835.2. — 835.2. (Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.)
California § 835.2.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.6.
Title 1.DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Part 2.PART 2. LIABILITY OF PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Dangerous Conditions of Public Property
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Liability of Public Entities
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 835.2. (2026).
(a)A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.
(b)A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous
character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to:
(1)Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by a