California Statutes
§ 8314. — 8314. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 62, Sec. 109.)
California § 8314.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Miscellaneous
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8314. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law.
(b)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Personal purpose” means those activities the purpose of which is for personal enjoyment, private gain or advantage, or an outside endeavor not related to state business. “Personal purpose” does not include the incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space, for personal purposes, including an occasional telephone call.
(2)“Campaign activity” means an activity constituting a contribution as defined in Section 82015 or an expenditure as defined in Section 82025.