California Statutes
§ 830. — 830. (Added by Stats. 1963, Ch. 1681.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.6.·Title 1. DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Part 2. PART 2. LIABILITY OF PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Dangerous Conditions of Public Property·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General
As used in this chapter:
(a)“Dangerous condition” means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.
(b)“Protect against” includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition.
(c)“Property of a public entity” and “public property” mean real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but do not include easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.