California Statutes
§ 825.6. — 825.6. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 91, Sec. 43.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.6.·Title 1. DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Part 2. PART 2. LIABILITY OF PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions Relating to Liability·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Indemnification of Public Employees
(a)
(1)Except as provided in subdivision (b), if a public entity pays any claim or judgment, or any portion thereof, either against itself or against an employee or former employee of the public entity, for an injury arising out of an act or omission of the employee or former employee of the public entity, the public entity may recover from the employee or former employee the amount of that payment if he or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice, or willfully failed or refused to conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith. Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), a public entity may not recover any payments made upon a judgment or claim against an employee or former employee if the public entity conducted his or her defense agains