California Statutes
§ 8228.1. — 8228.1. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 399, Sec. 19.)
California § 8228.1.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Notaries Public
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Notaries Public
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8228.1. (2026).
(a)Any notary public who willfully fails to perform any duty required of a notary public under Section 8206, or who willfully fails to keep the seal of the notary public under the direct and exclusive control of the notary public, or who surrenders the seal of the notary public to any person not otherwise authorized by law to possess the seal of the notary, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in Section 802 of the Penal Code or any other provision of law, prosecution for a violation of this offense shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.
(c)The penalty provided by this section is not an exclusive remedy,