California Statutes
§ 8227.1. — 8227.1. (Added by Stats. 1977, Ch. 1009.)
California § 8227.1.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 2.DIVISION 1. GENERAL
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Notaries Public
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Notaries Public
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 8227.1. (2026).
It shall be a misdemeanor for any person who is not a duly commissioned, qualified, and acting notary public for the State of California to do any of the following:
(a)Represent or hold himself or herself out to the public or to any person as being entitled to act as a notary public.
(b)Assume, use or advertise the title of notary public in such a manner as to convey the impression that the person is a notary public.
(c)Purport to act as a notary public.