California Statutes
§ 82039. — 82039. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 50, Sec. 143.)
California § 82039.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 9.TITLE 9. POLITICAL REFORM
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Definitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 82039. (2026).
(a)“Lobbyist” means either of the following:
(1)Any individual who receives two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more in economic consideration in a calendar month, other than reimbursement for reasonable travel expenses, or whose principal duties as an employee are, to communicate directly or through that individual’s agents with any elective state official, agency official, or legislative official for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action.
(2)A placement agent, as defined in Section 82047.3.
(b)An individual is not a lobbyist by reason of activities described in Section 86300.
(c)For the purposes of subdivision (a), a proceeding before the Public Utilities Commission constitutes “administrative action” if it meets any of the definitions set forth in subdivision