California Statutes
§ 820.9. — 820.9. (Repealed (in Sec. 1) and added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 132, Sec. 2.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 3.6.·Title 1. DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Part 2. PART 2. LIABILITY OF PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions Relating to Liability·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Liability of Public Employees
Members of city councils, mayors, members of boards of supervisors, members of school boards, members of governing boards of other local public entities, members of locally appointed boards and commissions, and members of locally appointed or elected advisory bodies are not vicariously liable for injuries caused by the act or omission of the public entity or advisory body. Nothing in this section exonerates an official from liability for injury caused by that individual’s own wrongful conduct. Nothing in this section affects the immunity of any other public official.
This section shall become operative January 1, 2000.