California Statutes
§ 7286.5. — 7286.5. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 407, Sec. 1.)
California § 7286.5.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 17.4.CHAPTER 17.4. Law Enforcement Use of Force Policies
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 7286.5. (2026).
(a)
(1)A law enforcement agency shall not authorize the use of a carotid restraint or choke hold by any peace officer employed by that agency.
(2)A law enforcement agency shall not authorize techniques or transport methods that involve a substantial risk of positional asphyxia.
(b)As used in this section, the following terms are defined as follows:
(1)“Carotid restraint” means a vascular neck restraint or any similar restraint, hold, or other defensive tactic in which pressure is applied to the sides of a person’s neck that involves a
substantial risk of restricting blood flow and may render the person unconscious in order to subdue or control the person.
(2)“Choke hold” means any defensive tactic or force option in which direct pressure is applied to a person’s trachea or windp