California Statutes
§ 71622. — 71622. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 22, Sec. 110.)
California § 71622.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 8.TITLE 8. THE ORGANIZATION AND GOVERNMENT OF COURTS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Trial Court Employment Protection and Governance Act
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Authority to Hire, Classification, and Compensation
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 71622. (2026).
(a)Each trial court may establish and may appoint any subordinate judicial officers that are deemed necessary for the performance of subordinate judicial duties, as authorized by law to be performed by subordinate judicial officers. However, the number and type of subordinate judicial officers in a trial court shall be subject to approval by the Judicial Council. Subordinate judicial officers shall serve at the pleasure of the trial court.
(b)The appointment or termination of a subordinate judicial officer shall be made by order of the presiding judge or another judge or a committee to whom appointment or termination authority is delegated by the court, and shall be entered in the minutes of the court.
(c)The Judicial Council shall promulgate rules establishing the minimum qualification