California Statutes
§ 7060. — 7060. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 766, Sec. 1.)
California § 7060.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.7.
Title 1.DIVISION 7. MISCELLANEOUS
Ch. 12.75.CHAPTER 12.75. Residential Real Property
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 7060. (2026).
(a)No public entity, as defined in Section 811.2, shall, by statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease, except for guestrooms or efficiency units within a residential hotel, as defined in Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, if the residential hotel meets all of the following conditions:
(1)The residential hotel is located in a city and county, or in a city with a population of over 1,000,000.
(2)The residential hotel has a permit of occupancy issued prior to January 1, 1990.
(3)The residential hotel did not send a notice of intent to withdraw the accommodations from rent or l