California Statutes
§ 7.6. — 7.6. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 182, Sec. 1.)
California § 7.6.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 7.6. (2026).
(a)If by law, any officer whose office is created by the California Constitution is made a member of a state board, commission, or committee, or of the governing body of any state agency or authority, the officer may designate a deputy of his or her office holding a position specified in subdivision (c) of Section 4 of Article VII of the California Constitution to act as the member in the constitutional officer’s place and stead, to all intents and purposes as though the constitutional officer was personally present, including the right of the deputy to be counted in constituting a quorum, to participate in the proceedings of the board, commission, committee, or other governing body, and to vote upon any and all matters. The constitutional officer so designating a deputy shall be responsi