California Statutes
§ 69614.3. — 69614.3. (Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 370, Sec. 187.)
California § 69614.3.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Title 8.TITLE 8. THE ORGANIZATION AND GOVERNMENT OF COURTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. The Superior Courts
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Number of Judges
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 69614.3. (2026).
Upon appropriation by the Legislature, the 100 additional new judges provided for in Sections 69614 and 69614.2 shall be allocated to the various county superior courts, pursuant to the following appointment schedule:
(a)On or before June 30, 2008, 40 additional judges shall be appointed.
(b)On or after July 1, 2008, 10 additional judges shall be appointed.
(c)On or after June 1, 2009, 50 additional judges shall be appointed.
(d)Notwithstanding subdivision (c), Item 0250-101-0932 in Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2018 (Chs. 29 and 30, Stats. 2018) allocates two of the 50 judgeships to
the County of Riverside, effective July 1, 2018, thereby reducing the total number of judges to be allocated to 48.
(e)Notwithstanding subdivision (c), Item 0250-101-0932 in Section 2.00 of the