California Statutes
§ 66474.4. — 66474.4. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 296, Sec. 19.)
California § 66474.4.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 7.DIVISION 2. SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Requirements
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 66474.4. (2026).
(a)The legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it finds that either the resulting parcels following a subdivision of that land would be too small to sustain their agricultural use or the subdivision will result in residential development not incidental to the commercial agricultural use of the land, and if the legislative body finds that the land is subject to any of the following:
(1)A contract entered into pursuant to the California Land Conservation Act of 1965 (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 51200) of Part 1 of Division 1 of Title 5), including an easement entered into pursuant to Section 51256.
(2)An open-space easement entered into pursuant to the Open-Space Easement Act of 1974