California Statutes
§ 65852.21. — 65852.21. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 505, Sec. 1.)
California § 65852.21.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 7.DIVISION 1. PLANNING AND ZONING
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Zoning Regulations
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Adoption of Regulations
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 65852.21. (2026).
(a)A proposed housing development containing no more than two residential units within a single-family residential zone shall be considered ministerially, without discretionary review or a hearing, if the proposed housing development meets all of the following requirements:
(1)The parcel subject to the proposed housing development is located within a city, the boundaries of which include some portion of either an urbanized area or urban cluster, as designated by the United States Census Bureau, or, for unincorporated areas, a legal parcel wholly within the boundaries of an urbanized area or urban cluster, as designated by the United States Census Bureau.
(2)The parcel satisfies the requirements specified in subparagraphs (B) to (K), inclusive, of paragraph (6) of subdivision (a) of Sect