California Statutes
§ 65589.5. — 65589.5. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 789, Sec. 1.5.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 1.·Title 7. DIVISION 1. PLANNING AND ZONING·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Local Planning·Art. 10.6. ARTICLE 10.6. Housing Elements
(a)
(1)The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(A)The lack of housing, including emergency shelters, is a critical problem that threatens the economic, environmental, and social quality of life in California.
(B)California housing has become the most expensive in the nation. The excessive cost of the state’s housing supply is partially caused by activities and policies of many local governments that limit the approval of housing, increase the cost of land for housing, and require that high fees and exactions be paid by producers of housing.
(C)Among the consequences of those actions are discrimination against low-income and minority households, lack of housing to support employment growth, imbalance in jobs and housing, reduced mobility, urban sprawl, excessive c