California Statutes
§ 53601.6. — (Amended (as added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 235, Sec. 5) by Stats. 2025, Ch. 323, Sec. 4.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 2.·Title 5. DIVISION 2. CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES·Part 1. PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Financial Affairs·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Investment of Surplus
(a)A local agency shall not invest any funds pursuant to this article or pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 53630) in inverse floaters, range notes, or mortgage-derived, interest-only strips.
(b)
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), a local agency shall not invest any funds pursuant to this article or pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 53630) in any security that could result in zero-interest accrual if held to maturity. However, a local agency may hold prohibited instruments until their maturity dates. The limitation in this subdivision shall not apply to local agency investments in shares of beneficial interest issued by diversified management
companies registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1 et seq.) that are authorize