California Statutes
§ 53312.7. — 53312.7. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 670, Sec. 54.)
California § 53312.7.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 5.DIVISION 2. CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Part 1.PART 1. POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 53312.7. (2026).
(a)On and after January 1, 1994, a local agency may initiate proceedings to establish a district pursuant to this chapter only if it has first considered and adopted local goals and policies concerning the use of this chapter. The policies shall include at least the following:
(1)A statement of the priority that various kinds of public facilities and services shall have for financing through the use of this chapter, including public facilities to be owned and operated by other public agencies, including school districts, and services to be provided by other public agencies.
(2)A statement concerning the credit quality to be required of bond issues, including criteria to be used in evaluating the credit quality.
(3)A statement concerning steps to be taken to ensure that prospective prop