California Statutes
§ 420. — 420. (Amended by Stats. 1953, Ch. 1140.)
California § 420.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 1.DIVISION 2. STATE SEAL, FLAG, AND EMBLEMS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. State Flag and Emblems
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 420. (2026).
The Bear Flag is the State Flag of California. As viewed with the hoist end of the flag to the left of the observer there appears in the upper left-hand corner of a white field a five-pointed red star with one point vertically upward and in the middle of the white field a brown grizzly bear walking toward the left with all four paws on a green grass plot, with head and eye turned slightly toward the observer; a red stripe forms the length of the flag at the bottom, and between the grass plot and the red stripe appear the words CALIFORNIA REPUBLIC. Dimensions, excluding heading and unfinished flag ends: The hoist or flag width is two-thirds of the fly or flag length; the red stripe width is one-sixth of the hoist width. The state official flag hoist widths shall be two, three, four, fiv