California Statutes
§ 41803.5. — 41803.5. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 192.)
California § 41803.5.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 4.DIVISION 3. OFFICERS
Part 3.PART 3. OTHER OFFICERS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. City Attorney
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 41803.5. (2026).
(a)With the consent of the district attorney of the county, the city attorney of any general law city or chartered city within the county may prosecute any misdemeanor committed within the city arising out of violation of state law. This section shall not be deemed to affect any of the provisions of Section 72193.
(b)In any case in which the district attorney is granted any powers or access to information with regard to the prosecution of misdemeanors, this grant of powers or access to information shall be deemed to apply to any other officer charged with the duty of prosecuting misdemeanor charges in the state, as authorized by law.