California Statutes
§ 37361. — 37361. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 550, Sec. 10.)
California § 37361.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.
Title 4.DIVISION 3. OFFICERS
Part 2.PART 2. LEGISLATIVE BODY
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. City Property
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 37361. (2026).
(a)The legislative body may acquire property for the preservation or development of a historical landmark. The legislative body may also acquire property for development for recreational purposes and for development of facilities in connection therewith.
(b)The legislative body may provide for places, buildings, structures, works of art, and other objects, having a special character or special historical or aesthetic interest or value, special conditions or regulations for their protection, enhancement, perpetuation or use, which may include appropriate and reasonable control of the use or appearance of neighboring private property within public view, or both.
(c)Until January 1, 1995, subdivision (b) shall not apply to noncommercial property owned by a religiously affiliated associati