California Statutes
§ 27361.7. — 27361.7. (Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 187, Sec. 1.)
California § 27361.7.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 3.DIVISION 2. OFFICERS
Part 3.PART 3. OTHER OFFICERS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Recorder
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Fees
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 27361.7. (2026).
Whenever the text of a document presented for record may be made out but is not sufficiently legible to reproduce a readable photographic record, the recorder may require the person presenting it for record to substitute a legible original document or to prepare a legible copy of the first document by handwriting or typewriting and attach the same to the original as a part of the document for making the permanent photographic record. The handwritten or typewritten legible copy shall be certified by the party creating the copy under penalty of perjury as being a true copy of the original. As used in this section, the word “text” includes the notary seal, certificates, and other appendages thereto.