California Statutes
§ 27203. — 27203. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 349, Sec. 2.)
California § 27203.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 3.DIVISION 2. OFFICERS
Part 3.PART 3. OTHER OFFICERS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Recorder
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Duties Generally
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 27203. (2026).
Any recorder to whom an instrument proved or acknowledged according to law or any paper or notice which may by law be recorded is delivered for record is liable to the party aggrieved for the amount of the damages occasioned thereby, if he or she commits any of the following acts:
(a)Neglects or refuses to record the instrument, paper, or notice within a reasonable time after receiving it.
(1)This subdivision shall not apply to an instrument, paper, or notice that the recorder has determined to be an unrecordable document pursuant to this chapter. Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude the application of Section 27201.
(2)The recorder may provide, to any person presenting a document the recorder determines to be an unrecordable document, a form stating that the person has the