California Statutes
§ 26500. — 26500. (Amended by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1094.)
California § 26500.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.2.
Title 3.DIVISION 2. OFFICERS
Part 3.PART 3. OTHER OFFICERS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. District Attorney
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Duties as Public Prosecutor
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 26500. (2026).
The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law.
The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.