California Statutes
§ 20969. — 20969. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 833, Sec. 5.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 5.·Title 2. DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL·Part 3. PART 3. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM·Ch. 11. CHAPTER 11. Service Credit·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. Computation of Service Credit
(a)For all retirement purposes, including benefit eligibility and calculations of retirement allowances for members employed by the state that are subject to mandatory furloughs, credit for service and compensation earnable shall be based on the amount that would have been credited had the employee not been subject to mandatory furloughs.
(b)For the purposes of this section, “mandatory furloughs” means time during which a member is directed to be absent from work without pay, pursuant to Section 19849, or during which a member identified below is
directed to be absent from work without pay as a consequence of an Executive order in the 2008–09, 2009–10, and 2010–11 fiscal years:
(1)A state employee subject to an Executive order requiring a mandatory furlough for state employees.
(2