California Statutes
§ 20069. — 20069. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 239, Sec. 12.)
California § 20069.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.5.
Title 2.DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL
Part 3.PART 3. PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Definitions
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 20069. (2026).
(a)“State service” means service rendered as an employee or officer (employed, appointed, or elected) of the state, the California Institute for Regenerative Medicine and the officers and employees of its governing body, the university, a school employer, or a contracting agency, for compensation, and only while receiving compensation from that employer therefor, except as provided in Article 4 (commencing with Section 20990) of Chapter 11.
(b)“State service,” solely for purposes of qualification for benefits and retirement allowances under this system, shall also include service rendered as an officer or employee of a county if the salary for the service constitutes compensation earnable or pensionable compensation pursuant to Section 7522.34, whichever is applicable, by a member