California Statutes
§ 19997.8. — 19997.8. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1, Sec. 34.)
California § 19997.8.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.5.
Title 2.DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL
Part 2.6.PART 2.6. PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Separations from Service
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Layoff and Demotion
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 19997.8. (2026).
(a)In lieu of being laid off an employee may elect demotion to:
(1)any class with substantially the same or a lower maximum salary in which he or she had served under permanent or probationary status, or (2) a class in the same line of work as the class of layoff, but of lesser responsibility, if a class is designated by the department. Whenever a demotion requires a layoff in the elected class, the seniority score for the demoted employee shall be recomputed in that class. The appointing power shall inform the employee in the notice of layoff of the classes to which he or she has the right to demote. To be considered for demotion in lieu of layoff an employee shall notify his or her appointing power in writing of his or her election not later than five calendar days after receiving