California Statutes
§ 19994.1. — 19994.1. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1, Sec. 26.)
California § 19994.1.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.5.
Title 2.DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL
Part 2.6.PART 2.6. PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Transfers
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 19994.1. (2026).
(a)An appointing power may transfer any employee under his or her jurisdiction:
(1)to another position in the same class; or (2) from one location to another whether in the same position, or in a different position as specified above in (1) or in Section 19050.5.
(b)When a transfer under this section or Section 19050.5 reasonably requires an employee to change his or her place of residence, the appointing power shall give the employee, unless the employee waives this right, a written notice of transfer 60 days in advance of the effective date of the transfer. Unless the employee waives this right, the appointing power shall provide to the employee 60 days prior to the effective date of the transfer a written notice setting forth in clear and concise language the reasons why the employ