California Statutes
§ 19576. — 19576. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 150, Sec. 14.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 5.·Title 2. DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL·Part 2. PART 2. STATE CIVIL SERVICE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Separations From Service·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
Whenever an answer is filed by an employee who has been suspended without pay for five days or less, or who has received a formal reprimand or up to a one-step reduction in pay for four months or less, the board or its authorized representative shall make an investigation with or without a hearing as it deems necessary. However, in the event an employee receives one of these actions under subdivision (r) of Section 19572 for behavior or acts outside of duty hours, the employee shall, if he or she files an answer to the action, be afforded a hearing. If the employee receives one of the cited actions in more than three instances in any 12-month period, the employee shall, upon each additional action within the same 12-month period, be afforded a hearing if the employee files an answer to the