California Statutes
§ 19575. — 19575. (Amended by Stats. 2008, Ch. 150, Sec. 13.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 5.·Title 2. DIVISION 5. PERSONNEL·Part 2. PART 2. STATE CIVIL SERVICE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Separations From Service·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Disciplinary Proceedings
The employee has 30 calendar days after the effective date of the adverse action to file with the board a written answer to the notice of adverse action. The answer shall be deemed to be a denial of all of the allegations of the notice of adverse action not expressly admitted and a request for hearing or investigation as provided in this article. With the consent of the board or its authorized representative an amended answer may subsequently be filed. If the employee fails to answer within the time specified or after answer withdraws his or her appeal the adverse action taken by the appointing power shall be final. A copy of the employee’s answer and of any amended answer shall promptly be given by the board to the appointing power.