California Statutes
§ 1770. — 1770. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 725, Sec. 1.)
California § 1770.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.4.
Title 1.DIVISION 4. PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Resignations and Vacancies
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Vacancies
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 1770. (2026).
An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term:
(a)The death of the incumbent.
(b)An adjudication pursuant to a quo warranto proceeding declaring that the incumbent is physically or mentally incapacitated due to disease, illness, or accident, and that there is reasonable cause to believe that the incumbent will not be able to perform the duties of his or her office for the remainder of his or her term. This subdivision shall not apply to offices created by the California Constitution nor to federal or state legislators.
(c)
(1)His or her resignation, except as provided in paragraph (2).
(2)In the case of the office of city council member, upon the delivery of a letter of resignation by the resigning council member to the city